Site Loader

What Is A QSFP?

QSFP also known as Quad Small Form 100base-fx sfp Factor Pluggable. All the specifications has been verified by vendors. The vendors have released all the modules, connectors and cages. It supoorts upto 40 Gb/s/port. Every port has the capability of supporting four independent channels. The speed can range upto 10 Gb/s/channel. In near future optical modules are going to support the kind of speed we are expecting. Today, QSFP connectors and cages are combined together so it can run at 10GB/s both in short-reach applications and backplane. In the late 2007, 8 and 10 Gb/s modules were introduced along with QSFP optical modules running 5Gb/s.

Fact About QSFP?

The highest pluggable bandwidth density around the world is offered by QSFP module. Since May 2013, the format specification is evolving day by day which enable higher data rates. The highest possible rate is 4×28 Gbit/s. It is also known as QSFP28. Now QSFP has the ability to accommodate Fiber Channel, Ethernet, infiband and SONET/SDH. With these kind of standards, it offers different data rate options.

Different Kind Of QSFP

Currently, you will find every QSFP transceivers have their own transmitter and receiver types. It helps user to select the appropriate transceiver for each link. It then offers the needed optical reach over multi-mode or single-mode fiber. You will find different categories of QSFP modules in the market today. Some of them are:

1. 4 x 1 Gbit/s QSFP

It consist of four channels which has the capability to carry Gigabit Ethernet, 4GFC (FiberChannel), or DDR InfiniBand. All this information is mentioned on the original QSFP document.

2. 4 x 10 Gbit/s QSFP+

This transceiver is a modified version of QSFP. It supports four 10 Gbit/sec channels carrying 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10GFC FiberChannel, or QDR InfiniBand. The vendors have added a benefit of adding 4 channels and combining into a single 40 Gigabit Ethernet link. Generally it is made only for the application of Data center, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, and other communications standards.

3. 4 x 14 Gbit/s QSFP+ (QSFP14)

This QSFP+ is for simple purpose only. It does not mean that it does not hold value. It is designed to bring FDR InfiniBand, SAS-3.[7] or 16G Fibre Channel into full functionality.

Post Author: admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *